Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Kallymenia reniformis


Profile

lexID:
1632 
AphiaID:
145267 
Scientific:
Kallymenia reniformis 
German:
Kallymenia-Rotalge 
English:
Red Alga 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Plantae (Kingdom) > Rhodophyta (Phylum) > Florideophyceae (Class) > Gigartinales (Order) > Kallymeniaceae (Family) > Kallymenia (Genus) > reniformis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Turner) J.Agardh, 1842 
Occurrence:
Atlantique Est, Atlantique nord, Atlantique Ouest, Azores, Canaries, îles britanniques, littoraux européens, Méditerranée, Portugal 
Size:
bis zu 35cm 
Temperature:
2°C - 20°C 
Food:
zooxanthelles/ lumière 
Tank:
~ 100 Liter 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2007-05-07 23:35:00 

Husbandry

Kallymenia reniformis (Turner) J.Agardh, 1842

Kallymenia reniformis is thin, flattened, brownish red and to 350 mm high. The red alga can be found rarely on rock and low intertidal and subtidal to 35 m.

Similar is Callophyllis laciniata. C.laciniata is distinctly branched more or less dichotomously.

Synonym:
Fucus acetabulus
Fucus reniformis
Fucus reniformis var. tenuior
Fucus rotundifolius
Halymenia reniformis
Kallymenia larterae
Kallymenia reniformis var. ferrarii
Kallymenia reniformis var. undulata
Rhodymenia reniformis

Biota > Plantae (Kingdom) > Rhodophyta (Phylum) > Eurhodophytina (Subdivision) > Florideophyceae (Class) > Rhodymeniophycidae (Subclass) > Gigartinales (Order) > Kallymeniaceae (Family) > Kallymenia (Genus) > Kallymenia reniformis (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

morrygan am 04.11.15#2
Diese Alge wuchst nach knapp 2 Jahren Standzeit aus dem Lebendgestein unterhalb eines großen Keniabäumchens heraus. Sie wuchs dank hoher Nitrat- und Phosphatwerte recht gut, wobei der große Büschel nur an einer Stelle mit dem Gestein verbunden war. Schließlich wurde dieser von der Strömung (oder einem Krebs?) getrennt. Ich klemme die Alge seither zwischen dem Gestein ein, doch sie wächst nicht wieder an. Der verbliebene Stumpf wächst nur langsam, was sicher an der Senkung der Phosphat- und Nitratwerte liegt, welche ich zur Zeit vornehme.

Eine sehr schöne, dekorative Alge die bei regelmäßiger Jodgabe ein tolles Rot zeigt. Fühlt sich sowohl im vollen Licht, als auch im Halbschatten wohl.

Ist bei mir knapp 15cm in die Höhe und 10cm in die Breite gewachsen.
allemonkey am 07.09.07#1
eine bei mir sehr rasch wachsende alge die gut und gerne 10-20 cm durchmesser annimmt. trenne sie per skalpel ab und aus den stümpfen wachsen innerhalb von ein paar wochen wieder neue .
2 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Kallymenia reniformis

Last comment in the discussion about Kallymenia reniformis