Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Echinophyllia echinata


Profile

lexID:
1853 
AphiaID:
287972 
Scientific:
Echinophyllia echinata 
German:
Großpolypige Steinkoralle 
English:
LPS Coral 
Category:
Coraux durs LPS 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Scleractinia (Order) > Lobophylliidae (Family) > Echinophyllia (Genus) > echinata (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Saville-Kent, ), 1871 
Occurrence:
Tokelau, Wallis and Futuna, Jordan, Djibouti, Israel, Northern Mariana Islands, Cambodia, Eritrea, Mayotte, Sudan, Tuvalu, Yemen, Kiribati, Niue, Arabie-saudite, Australie, barrière de récif, Chine, Egypte, Fidji, île de Guam, île Maurice, Îles Banggai, îles Christmas, îles de Cook, îles Marschall, îles Salomon, Inde, indo pacifique, Indonésie, Japon, La Réunion, Madagascar, Malaisie, Maldives, Nauru, Nouvelle Calédonie, Océan Indien, Palau, Papouasie Nouvelle Guinée, Philippines, Polynésie Française, Samoa, Samoa américaines, Seychelles, Singapour, Somalie, Sri Lanka, Taiwan, Thaïlande, Tonga, Vanuatu, Vietnam 
Sea depth:
5 - 40 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 25cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 27°C 
Food:
plancton, zooxanthelles/ lumière 
Tank:
~ 200 Liter 
Difficulty:
moyen 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Appendix II ((commercial trade possible after a safety assessment by the exporting country)) 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-06-25 13:12:22 

Élevages

Des élevages de Echinophyllia echinata sont possibles. Malheureusement il y en a pas assez pour le commerce. Si vous vous intéressez pour Echinophyllia echinata demandez a votre commerçant du élevage. Si vous avez déjà Echinophyllia echinata essayez vous même de faire un élevage! Vous pourriez aider au commerce et de protéger la nature.

Husbandry

Echinophyllia echinata (Saville-Kent, 1871)

Infos form AIMS:
Description: Colonies are thin, flat to vase-shaped laminae with a conspicuous central corallite in smaller colonies and widely spaced radial corallites. Costae are exsert, unequal and smooth or toothed.

Color: Mottled brown, green and red.

Habitat: Protected reef environments, especially vertical faces and lower reef slopes.

Abundance: Usually rare.

Similar Species: Resembles Oxypora crassispinosa more than other Echinophyllia species.

For more Infos click to the Link to AIMS:

Synonyms:
Echinophyllia magna Gardiner, 1904
Tridacophyllia echinata Saville-Kent, 1871

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Hexacorallia (Subclass) > Scleractinia (Order) > Lobophylliidae (Family) > Echinophyllia (Genus) > Echinophyllia echinata (Species)

Lt. Drs. Arrigoni, Benzoni, Berumen, Stolarski , Terraneo lautet der korrekte neue Name Oxipora echinata,
siehe hierzu https://reefs.com/2018/06/21/paraechinophyllia-variabilis-a-confusing-new-species-of-chalice-coral/



Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Echinophyllia echinata

Last comment in the discussion about Echinophyllia echinata