Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tunze.com Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com compact-lab Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Amblyeleotris gymnocephala


Profile

lexID:
1995 
Scientific:
Amblyeleotris gymnocephala 
German:
Masken-Grundel 
English:
Masked shrimpgoby 
Category:
Gobiidés 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Gobiidae (Family) > Amblyeleotris (Genus) > gymnocephala (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bleeker, 1853) 
Occurrence:
Raja Amat, Brunei Darussalam, Papua, Honduras, Îles Banggai, îles Marschall, indo pacifique, Indonésie, Java, Malaisie, Micronésie, Pacifique Ouest, Palau, Papouasie Nouvelle Guinée, Philippines, Sumatra 
Size:
bis zu 14cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Food:
Copepods, Amphipods, artémias, Invertébrés, krill, le zooplancton, mysis, nourriture congelée (grande taille), nourriture en flocons 
Tank:
~ 400 Liter 
Difficulty:
moyen 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2007-06-02 23:30:53 

Husbandry

(Bleeker, 1853)

Occurs in coastal sand slopes. Found in mangroves and bays.
Partner Shrimps: Alpheus ochrostiatus and Alpheus djeddensis

Synonyms:
Cryptocentrus gymnocephalus (Bleeker, 1853)
Gobius gymnocephalus Bleeker, 1853

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Gobiidae (Family) > Gobiinae (Subfamily) > Amblyeleotris (Genus) > Amblyeleotris gymnocephala (Species)

External links

  1. Fishbase (en)

Pictures

Commonly

2
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Amblyeleotris gymnocephala

Last comment in the discussion about Amblyeleotris gymnocephala