Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquaiOOm.com Tunze.com Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Amblyeleotris periophthalma


Profile

lexID:
1996 
AphiaID:
278979 
Scientific:
Amblyeleotris periophthalma 
German:
Grundel 
English:
Periophthalma Prawn-goby 
Category:
Gobiidés 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Gobiidae (Family) > Amblyeleotris (Genus) > periophthalma (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bleeker, ), 1853 
Occurrence:
Raja Amat, Vereinigte Arabische Emirate, Papua, Arabie-saudite, Australie, île de Guam, île Maurice, îles Salomon, indo pacifique, Indonésie, Japon, Malaisie, Maldives, Mer Rouge, Micronésie, Okinawa, Oman, Pacifique Ouest, Palau, Papouasie Nouvelle Guinée, Philippines, Samoa, Samoa américaines, Seychelles, Sri Lanka, Sulawesi, Sumatra, Taiwan, Tansanie, Thaïlande, Tonga, Vietnam 
Sea depth:
5 - 35 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 11cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Food:
artémias, mysis, nourriture congelée (grande taille), nourriture en flocons 
Tank:
~ 300 Liter 
Difficulty:
moyen 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2007-06-02 23:33:28 

Husbandry

(Bleeker, 1853)

Found in sandy areas of lagoon and seaward reefs. nhabits burrows with alpheid shrimps (Optimal is the Shrimp Alpheus ochrostiatus)

Synonyms:
Amblyeleotris maculata Yanagisawa, 1976
Amblyeleotris periophthalmus (Bleeker, 1853)
Cryptocentrops exilis Smith, 1958
Eleotris periophthalmus Bleeker, 1853

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Gobiidae (Family) > Gobiinae (Subfamily) > Amblyeleotris (Genus) > Amblyeleotris periophthalma (Species)

External links

  1. Fishbase (multi)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Amblyeleotris periophthalma

Last comment in the discussion about Amblyeleotris periophthalma