Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH compact-lab Tropic Marin Aqua Medic aquaiOOm.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Symphyllia erythraea


Profile

lexID:
2477 
Scientific:
Symphyllia erythraea 
German:
Steinkoralle 
English:
Stony Coral 
Category:
Coraux durs LPS 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Scleractinia (Order) > Lobophylliidae (Family) > Symphyllia (Genus) > erythraea (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Klunzinger, ), 1879 
Occurrence:
Jordan, Mozambique, Djibouti, Sudan, Yemen, Mayotte, Eritrea, Israel, Afrique de l'Est, Arabie-saudite, Comores, Egypte, golfe d'Aden, Inde, indo pacifique, Kenya, Madagascar, Mer Rouge, Oman, Seychelles, Somalie, Tansanie 
Size:
bis zu 20cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 27°C 
Food:
plancton, zooxanthelles/ lumière 
Tank:
~ 150 Liter 
Difficulty:
moyen 
CITES:
Appendix II ((commercial trade possible after a safety assessment by the exporting country)) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2008-03-26 19:55:14 

Husbandry

Symphyllia erythraea
Klunzinger, 1879

Similar Species: Acanthastrea hillae also has a tendency to form valleys with multiple centres. See also A. ishigakiensis.

Knows species:
Symphyllia agaricia
Symphyllia erythraea
Symphyllia hassi
Symphyllia radians
Symphyllia recta
Symphyllia valenciennesii
Symphyllia wilsoni

Synonyms:
Acanthastrea erythraea (Klunzinger, 1879)
Isophyllia erythraea Klunzinger, 1879

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Hexacorallia (Subclass) > Scleractinia (Order) > Lobophylliidae (Family) > Symphyllia (Genus) > Symphyllia erythraea (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Symphyllia erythraea

Last comment in the discussion about Symphyllia erythraea