Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquaiOOm.com Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Periclimenes amboinensis


Profile

lexID:
2556 
Scientific:
Periclimenes amboinensis 
German:
Haarstern Partnergarnele 
English:
Ambon Crinoid Shrimp 
Category:
Crevettes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Malacostraca (Class) > Decapoda (Order) > Palaemonidae (Family) > Periclimenes (Genus) > amboinensis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(de Man, ), 1888 
Occurrence:
îles Salomon, indo pacifique, Pacifique Ouest 
Size:
bis zu 2cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 28°C 
Food:
nourriture ultra fine, nourriture vivante 
Tank:
~ 100 Liter 
Difficulty:
moyen 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Periclimenes aesopius
  • Periclimenes agag
  • Periclimenes akiensis
  • Periclimenes albatrossae
  • Periclimenes alcocki
  • Periclimenes aleator
  • Periclimenes alegrias
  • Periclimenes americanus
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2008-08-12 20:00:21 

Husbandry

Common name: Amboncrinoid Shrimp
Scientific name :Periclimenes amboinensis
Japanese name:Umishidayadoriebi

It lives only in Feather Stars!

Superfamily: Palaemonoidea Rafinesque, 1815 Family: Palaemonidae Rafinesque, 1815
Subfamily: Pontoniinae Kingsley, 1878
Genus: Periclimenes Costa, 1844

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Periclimenes amboinensis

Last comment in the discussion about Periclimenes amboinensis