Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquaiOOm.com Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin Tropic Marin All for Reef

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Manta birostris


Profile

lexID:
2666 
AphiaID:
105857 
Scientific:
Manta birostris 
German:
Mantarochen - Teufelsrochen 
English:
Manta Ray 
Category:
Raies 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Elasmobranchii (Class) > Myliobatiformes (Order) > Myliobatidae (Family) > Manta (Genus) > birostris (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Walbaum, ), 1792 
Occurrence:
Circumglobal, Afrique du Sud, Atlantique Ouest, Azores, golfe de Californie, golfe du Mexique, île Maurice, Kenya, littoraux européens, Maldives, Nouvelle Zélande, Ouest de l'Océan Indien, Pacifique Ouest, Peru, Seychelles, Somalie, USA 
Sea depth:
1 - 120 Meter 
Size:
670 cm - 910 cm 
Weight:
3000 kg 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Food:
le zooplancton, poissons (petits poissons) 
Difficulty:
Pas pour l'aquarium! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Appendix II ((commercial trade possible after a safety assessment by the exporting country)) 
Red List:
Vulnerable (VU) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2009-01-13 20:25:38 

Husbandry

(Walbaum, 1792)

Synonyms:
Brachioptilon hamiltoni Hamilton & Newman, 1849
Cephaloptera stelligera Günther, 1870
Cephalopterus manta Bancroft, 1829
Cephalopterus vampyrus Mitchill, 1824
Ceratoptera ehrenbergi Müller & Henle, 1841
Ceratoptera ehrenbergii Müller & Henle, 1841
Ceratoptera johnii Müller & Henle, 1841
Manta americana Bancroft, 1829
Manta brevirostris Auctorum (misspelling)
Manta ehrenbergii (Müller & Henle, 1841)
Manta hamiltoni (Hamilton & Newman, 1849)
Manta raya Baer, 1899
Raja birostris Walbaum, 1792
Raja manatia Bloch & Schneider, 1801

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Elasmobranchii (Class) > Neoselachii (Subclass) > Batoidea (Infraclass) > Rajiformes (Order) > Myliobatidae (Family) > Mobulinae (Subfamily) > Manta (Genus) > Manta birostris (Species)

Pictures

Adult


Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Manta birostris

Last comment in the discussion about Manta birostris