Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Abudefduf saxatilis


Profile

lexID:
2691 
AphiaID:
159288 
Scientific:
Abudefduf saxatilis 
German:
Gestreifter Sergeant 
English:
Sergeant Major 
Category:
Demoiselles 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Abudefduf (Genus) > saxatilis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Linnaeus, ), 1758 
Occurrence:
Madeira, Barbados, Gambia, West Sahara, Guatemala, Congo, the Netherlands Antilles, Sierra Leone, the Ivory Coast, Jamaica, Morocco, Puerto Rico, Costa Rica, Ghana, Suriname, French Guiana, Venezuela, Guadeloupe, Cameroon, Equatorial Guinea, São Tomé e Principé, Benin, Uruguay, Angola, Atlantique Ouest, Bahamas, Belize, Bermudes, Brésil, Canada, Caraïbes, Colombie, Golf du Guinée, golfe du Mexique, Hawaii, Honduras, îles Caïmans, Kenya, Kuba, Le Cap-Vert, Nicaragua , Nigeria, Panama, Republique dominicaine, Sainte Hélène, Togo, Trinité-et-Tobago, USA 
Sea depth:
0 - 20 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 23cm 
Temperature:
23°C - 27°C 
Food:
le zooplancton, nourriture congelée (grande taille) 
Tank:
~ 1000 Liter 
Difficulty:
pas pour les débutants 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-04-23 18:42:29 

Élevages

Des élevages de Abudefduf saxatilis sont possibles. Malheureusement il y en a pas assez pour le commerce. Si vous vous intéressez pour Abudefduf saxatilis demandez a votre commerçant du élevage. Si vous avez déjà Abudefduf saxatilis essayez vous même de faire un élevage! Vous pourriez aider au commerce et de protéger la nature.

Husbandry

(Linnaeus, 1758)

Adult males guard and fiercely defend their clutches of eggs.

Synonyms:
Abudefduf ascensionis Fowler, 1919
Abudefduf marginatus (Bloch, 1787)
Abudefduf saxiatilis (Linnaeus, 1758)
Abudefduf sexatilis (Linnaeus, 1758)
Apogon quinquevittatus Blyth, 1858
Chaetodon marginatus Bloch, 1787
Chaetodon mauritii Bloch, 1787
Chaetodon sargoides Lacepède, 1802
Chaetodon saxatilis Linnaeus, 1758
Glyphidodon saxatilis (Linnaeus, 1758)
Glyphisodon biniar Montrouzier, 1857
Glyphisodon moucharra Lacepède, 1802
Glyphisodon saxatilis

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Abudefduf (Genus) > Abudefduf saxatilis (Species)

Pictures

Spawn


Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Abudefduf saxatilis

Last comment in the discussion about Abudefduf saxatilis