Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Gymnothorax thyrsoideus

Gymnothorax thyrsoideusis commonly referred to as Greyface moray. Difficulty in the aquarium: Pour aquariophiles éprouvés. A aquarium size of at least 3000 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Has a poison harmful to health.


Profilbild Urheber robertbaur

Siderea prosopeion - Weissaugen-Muräne




Uploaded by robertbaur.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
2798 
AphiaID:
271889 
Scientific:
Gymnothorax thyrsoideus 
German:
Weissaugen-Muräne 
English:
Greyface Moray 
Category:
Murènes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Anguilliformes (Order) > Muraenidae (Family) > Gymnothorax (Genus) > thyrsoideus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Richardson, ), 1845 
Sea depth:
0 - 30 Meter 
Size:
40 cm - 65 cm 
Temperature:
22,5°C - 29°C 
Tank:
~ 3000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Pour aquariophiles éprouvés 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Has a poison harmful to health 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-03-29 10:07:22 

Poison

Attention! Gymnothorax thyrsoideus possède un venin nocif pour votre santé. Normalement les espèces de cette catégorie n’émettent pas de danger pour vous. Lisez bien les informations et les commentaires des utilisateurs qui possèdent Gymnothorax thyrsoideus pour pouvoir mieux évaluer une possibilité de danger. Soyez prudents avec Gymnothorax thyrsoideus. Chaque humain réagit différemment sur des venins. Si vous pensez d'avoir été en contact avec le venin consultez un médecin ou un centre antipoison. Le numéro des centres A
s
antipoison sont trouvables ici: eapcct.org

Info

(Richardson, 1845)

This moray is rarely seen during the day usually at feeding time. Feeds on small fish, shrimp, and shellfish.

Be careful when bitten by a moray eel because of the risk of bacterial infection.

Moray eals are sedentary bottom dwellers they are active at night. They have fixed places in the aquarium and change this rarely.

Synonyms:
Gymnothorax thyrsoidea (Richardson, 1845)
Gymnothorax thyrsoides (Richardson, 1845)
Muraena prosopeion Bleeker, 1853
Muraena thrysoidea Richardson, 1845
Siderea prosopeion (Bleeker, 1853)
Siderea thrysoidea (Richardson, 1845)
Siderea thyrsoidea (Richardson, 1845)
Siderea thysoidea (Richardson, 1845)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Anguilliformes (Order) > Muraenidae (Family) > Muraeninae (Subfamily) > Gymnothorax (Genus) > Gymnothorax thyrsoideus (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

Siderea prosopeion - Weissaugen-Muräne
2
Copyright Jim Greenfield, Foto Bali, Indonesien
1
Copyright Dr. Richard Pyle, Foto Japan, Ogasawara Island
1
Copyright Jim Greenfield, Foto von Indonesien, Komodo
1
Copyright Bo Davidsson, Schweden
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

am 04.07.11#1
Unser Weissauge ist eine sehr brave Muräne, die überhaupt nicht schreckhaft und schüchtern ist. Sie sieht man immer mal wieder aus irgendeiner Höhle rausschauen. Sie kommt auch sehr gut mit der Sternchenmuräne und der Brummeri klar.
Bei der Fütterung kommt sie sogar ganz raus und schwimmt im Becken umher, um vor der Sternchenmuräne und dem Rochen ihr Stückchen Fischfilet zu ergattern. Nach 3 - 4 Happen ist sie dann meistens satt und zieht vondannen.
Bei guter Fütterung (wir füttern alle 2 Tage), lässt sie auch kleine Fische in Ruhe. Wir haben mehrere Gramma loretto, die normalerweise ein schöner Snack für sie wären, aber die werden nicht mal angeschaut.
Neben Fischfilet mag sie auch Muschelfleisch und Garnelen.

1 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss

Qu'est ce que c'est?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.