Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com Amino Organic Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Callechelys marmorata


Profile

lexID:
2800 
AphiaID:
217565 
Scientific:
Callechelys marmorata 
German:
Marmor Schlangenaal 
English:
Marbled Snake Eel 
Category:
Anguilles-Serpents 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Anguilliformes (Order) > Ophichthidae (Family) > Callechelys (Genus) > marmorata (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bleeker, ), 1854 
Occurrence:
the Society Islands, Jordan, Northern Mariana Islands, Caroline Island, Lord Howe Island, Papua, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Mozambique, Afrique de l'Est, Afrique du Sud, Australie, barrière de récif, Fidji, île de Guam, île Maurice, Îles Banggai, îles Christmas, îles Marschall, indo pacifique, Indonésie, Madagascar, Maldives, Mer Rouge, Micronésie, Palau, Papouasie Nouvelle Guinée, Philippines, Polynésie Française, Samoa, Samoa américaines, Seychelles, Sulawesi, Sumatra, Tahiti, Taiwan, Tonga, Vietnam 
Sea depth:
2 - 37 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 87cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 26°C 
Food:
éperlans, nourriture vivante, poissons (petits poissons) 
Tank:
~ 1500 Liter 
Difficulty:
Pour aquariophiles éprouvés 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-01-30 09:41:09 

Husbandry

(Bleeker, 1854)

Yellowish white, speckled and spotted with darker coalescing spots.
Biology: Inhabits shallow areas, beneath loose gravel and sand.

Synonyms:
Callechelys guichenoti Kaup, 1856
Callechelys marmoratus (Bleeker, 1854)
Dalophis marmorata Bleeker, 1854
Ophichthys marmoratus (Bleeker, 1854)
Pisodonophis maculatus Kaup, 1856

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Anguilliformes (Order) > Ophichthidae (Family) > Ophichthinae (Subfamily) > Callechelys (Genus) > Callechelys marmorata (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi)

Pictures

Commonly

2
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Callechelys marmorata

Last comment in the discussion about Callechelys marmorata