Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Rhinoptera bonasus


Profile

lexID:
2819 
AphiaID:
158544 
Scientific:
Rhinoptera bonasus 
German:
Atlantischer Kuhnasenrochen 
English:
Cownose Ray 
Category:
Raies 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Elasmobranchii (Class) > Myliobatiformes (Order) > Myliobatidae (Family) > Rhinoptera (Genus) > bonasus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Mitchill, ), 1815 
Occurrence:
Costa Rica, Suriname, Venezuela, Guatemala, French Guiana, Argentine, Atlantique nord, Atlantique Ouest, Belize, Bolivie, Brésil, Caraïbes, Colombie, Floride, golfe du Mexique, Guyane, Honduras, Kenya, Kuba, Mexique (Nord-est du Pacifique), Nicaragua , Panama, Trinité-et-Tobago, USA 
Sea depth:
0 - 22 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 213cm 
Temperature:
°C - 29°C 
Food:
chair de moules, crabes, crevettes, crustacés, escargots, gros poissons, homard, langoustes, moules, poissons (petits poissons), poissons coralliens de toutes les espèces, tourteaux 
Tank:
~ 2500000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Pour aquariophiles éprouvés 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Red List:
Near threatened (NT) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-03-23 15:57:32 

Husbandry

(Mitchill, 1815)

Synonyms:
Raja bonasus Mitchill, 1815
Rhinoptera affinis Bleeker, 1863
Rhinoptera lalandii Müller & Henle, 1841

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Elasmobranchii (Class) > Neoselachii (Subclass) > Batoidea (Infraclass) > Myliobatiformes (Order) > Myliobatidae (Family) > Rhinopterinae (Subfamily) > Rhinoptera (Genus) > Rhinoptera bonasus (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

2
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Rhinoptera bonasus

Last comment in the discussion about Rhinoptera bonasus