Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquaiOOm.com compact-lab Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Chama asperella


Profile

lexID:
2989 
Scientific:
Chama asperella 
German:
Chama asperella 
English:
Jewel Boxes 
Category:
Bivalves 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Bivalvia (Class) > Venerida (Order) > Chamidae (Family) > Chama (Genus) > asperella (Species) 
Initial determination:
Lamarck, 1819 
Occurrence:
Australie, île de Guam, indo pacifique, Madagascar, Méditerranée, Mer Rouge, Océan Indien, Tansanie 
Size:
1.7 cm - 5 cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 27°C 
Food:
plancton 
Tank:
~ 100 Liter 
Difficulty:
moyen 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Chama ambigua
  • Chama arcana
  • Chama buddiana
  • Chama cerinorhodon
  • Chama cerion
  • Chama chinensis
  • Chama circinata
  • Chama congregata
  • Chama coralloides
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2010-01-23 09:49:38 

Husbandry

Chama asperella Lamarck, 1819

Chama asperella, commonly known as "Jewel Boxes",
can be found to a depht of 10-150 m.

Synonyms:
Chama aspersa
Chama exigua
Chama fibula
Chama hendersoni
Chama jukesii
Chama muricata
Chama obliquata
Chama pellis-phocae
Chama planata
Chama spinosa

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Bivalvia (Class) > Heterodonta (Subclass) > Euheterodonta (Infraclass) > Imparidentia (Superorder) > Chamoidea (Superfamily) > Chamidae (Family) > Chama (Genus) > Chama asperella (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Chama asperella

Last comment in the discussion about Chama asperella