Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Herdmania momus


Profile

lexID:
3146 
AphiaID:
103830 
Scientific:
Herdmania momus 
German:
Herdman's Seescheide 
English:
Giant Pink Ascidian, Herdman's Sea Squirt 
Category:
Ascidies 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Ascidiacea (Class) > Stolidobranchia (Order) > Pyuridae (Family) > Herdmania (Genus) > momus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Savigny, ), 1816 
Occurrence:
Ambon, Mangroves , the Netherlands Antilles, Moluccas, Yemen, Puerto Rico, Northern Mariana Islands, Djibouti, Jamaica, Kuwait, New South Wales (Australia), Mozambique, Vereinigte Arabische Emirate, Afrique de l'Est, Afrique du Sud, Antigua et Barbuda, Atlantique nord, Australie, Bahreïn, Belize, Brésil, Caraïbes, Cercle tropical, Colombie, Corée, Curaçao, Egypte, Fidji, Floride, golfe du Mexique, Hawaii, îles britanniques, îles Ryuku, indo pacifique, Indonésie, Japon, Kenya, Kuba, Le Cap-Vert, Méditerranée, Mer de Chine du Sud, Mer Rouge, Micronésie, Nouvelle Calédonie, Nouvelle Zélande, Océan Indien, Okinawa, Oman, Ouest de l'Océan Indien, Panama, Petites Antilles, Philippines, Polynésie Française, Queensland, Singapour, Somalie, Sulu Sea , Vietnam, Virgin Islands, U.S. 
Sea depth:
1 - 15 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 5cm 
Temperature:
13°C - 28°C 
Food:
Brachionus, plancton 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for aquarium keeping 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Herdmania armata
  • Herdmania colona
  • Herdmania coutieri
  • Herdmania curvata
  • Herdmania fimbriae
  • Herdmania insolita
  • Herdmania japonica
  • Herdmania kiiensis
  • Herdmania mentula
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-11-19 22:21:39 

Husbandry

Herdmania momus (Savigny, 1816)

The solitary ascidian Herdmania momus is one of the most commonly encountered species of ascidians. While commonly referred to simply as sea squirts, this name is ambiguous, as it can refer to any member of the sub-phylum Urochordata.

This solitary ascidian is sometimes referred to as the red-throated ascidian, as its two siphons are a vivid red in colour.

Synonyms:
Cynthia momus Savigny, 1816 (original combination)
Cynthie momus Savigny, 1816 (incorrect original spelling)
Halocynthia momus (Savigny, 1816) (new combination)
Herdmania contorta Monniot C., 1992 (original combination)
Herdmania curvata Kott, 1952 (original combination)
Herdmannia contorta Monniot C., 1992 (synonym)
Pyura momus (Savigny, 1816) (new combination)
Pyura papietensis (Herdman, 1882) (new combination)
Rhabdocynthia mauritiana (Drasche, 1884) (new combination)
Rhabdocynthia tenuis Sluiter, 1895 (original combination)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Tunicata (Subphylum) > rAscidiacea (Class) > Stolidobranchia (Order) > Pyuridae (Family) > Herdmania (Genus) > Herdmania momus (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Herdmania momus

Last comment in the discussion about Herdmania momus