Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquaiOOm.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Antennatus nummifer


Profile

lexID:
3288 
Scientific:
Antennatus nummifer 
German:
Rückenfleck Anglerfisch 
English:
Spotfin frogfish 
Category:
Poissons-Pêcheurs 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Lophiiformes (Order) > Antennariidae (Family) > Antennatus (Genus) > nummifer (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Cuvier, ), 1817 
Occurrence:
Israel, Hong Kong, Northern Mariana Islands, Lord Howe Island, Myanmar, Madeira, Iran, Pakistan, Eritrea, Mozambique, Afrique de l'Est, Afrique du Sud, Arabie-saudite, Azores, Canaries, Chile, Chine, Comores, Egypte, golfe persique, Hawaii, île de Guam, île Maurice, îles Christmas, îles de Pâques, îles Marschall, Inde, Indonésie, Japon, La Réunion, Madagascar, Maldives, Mer Rouge, Nouvelle Calédonie, Nouvelle Zélande, Océan Indien, Oman, Palau, Papouasie Nouvelle Guinée, Philippines, Polynésie Française, Sainte Hélène, Samoa, Samoa américaines, Tahiti, Taiwan, Tansanie, Thaïlande, Vanuatu 
Size:
bis zu 13cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 27°C 
Food:
crevettes, crevettes servant de nourriture, nourriture congelée (grande taille), nourriture vivante, poissons (petits poissons) 
Tank:
~ 500 Liter 
Difficulty:
niveau expert! très difficile à garder! 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2010-08-04 18:32:19 

Husbandry

(Cuvier, 1817)


Synonyms:
Antennarius japonicus Schultz, 1964
Antennarius mummifer (Cuvier, 1817)
Antennarius nummifer (Cuvier, 1817)
Antennarius sanguifluus Jordan, 1902
Chironectes chlorostygma Valenciennes, 1837
Chironectes nummifer Cuvier, 1817

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Lophiiformes (Order) > Antennariidae (Family) > Antennariinae (Subfamily) > Antennatus (Genus) > Antennatus nummifer (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Antennatus nummifer

Last comment in the discussion about Antennatus nummifer