Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Phytonic Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks Tropic Marin Zootonic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Opistognathus castelnaui


Profile

lexID:
3420 
AphiaID:
276444 
Scientific:
Opistognathus castelnaui 
German:
Brunnenbauer 
English:
Castelnau 
Category:
poissons-mâchoires 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Opistognathidae (Family) > Opistognathus (Genus) > castelnaui (Species) 
Initial determination:
Bleeker, 1860 
Occurrence:
Timor, Papua, Lesser Sunda Islands, Australie, Bali, Chine, îles Ryuku, indo pacifique, Indonésie, Japon, Malaisie, Mer de Chine du Sud, Pacifique Ouest, Papouasie Nouvelle Guinée, Philippines, Singapour, Taiwan 
Sea depth:
20 - 100 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 12cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 26°C 
Food:
artémias, krill, mysis, nourriture congelée (grande taille) 
Tank:
~ 250 Liter 
Difficulty:
Pour aquariophiles éprouvés 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-03-25 22:00:14 

Husbandry

Bleeker, 1860

Synonym:
Opisthognathus suluensis Herre, 1933

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Opistognathidae (Family) > Opistognathus (Genus) > Opistognathus castelnaui (Species)

External links

  1. Fishbase (multi)

Pictures

Female

1

Male

1

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

StefanW am 07.02.12#1
Einer meiner Ersten Fische!
Hat sich seine Höhle selber Gegraben und auch denn Brunnen hat er schön gemauert!
Frist am Liebsten Krill in der Größe 1 - 1,2cm groß
aber auch sonst alles was mann Reicht..
1 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Opistognathus castelnaui

Last comment in the discussion about Opistognathus castelnaui