Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquaiOOm.com Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Pseudobiceros ferrugineus


Profile

lexID:
3530 
AphiaID:
484022 
Scientific:
Pseudobiceros ferrugineus 
German:
Fuchsia Strudelwurm 
English:
Fuchsia Flatworm 
Category:
Plathelminthes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Platyhelminthes (Phylum) > Rhabditophora (Class) > Polycladida (Order) > Pseudocerotidae (Family) > Pseudobiceros (Genus) > ferrugineus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Hyman, ), 1959 
Occurrence:
Australie, Hawaii, îles Bunaken, indo pacifique, Indonésie, Papouasie Nouvelle Guinée, Philippines, Sulawesi 
Sea depth:
Meter 
Size:
5 cm - 8 cm 
Temperature:
20°C - 27°C 
Food:
Carnivore, No reliable information available, Predatory, Sea squirts, spécialiste de la nourriture 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for aquarium keeping 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-01-13 13:58:57 

Husbandry

Pseudobiceros ferrugineus (Hyman, 1959)

This flatworm is fuchsia in colour with an yellow and an red band.The body with many small white dots.Pseudobiceros ferrugineus feeds exclusively on colonial ascidians.

Synonym:
Pseudoceros ferrugineus Hyman, 1959

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Pseudobiceros ferrugineus

Last comment in the discussion about Pseudobiceros ferrugineus