Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Stephanolepis hispidus


Profile

lexID:
3771 
AphiaID:
127409 
Scientific:
Stephanolepis hispidus 
German:
Brauner Feilenfisch 
English:
Planehead Filefish 
Category:
Poissons-Limes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Tetraodontiformes (Order) > Monacanthidae (Family) > Stephanolepis (Genus) > hispidus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Linnaeus, ), 1766 
Occurrence:
São Tomé e Principé, Barbados, Jamaica, Madeira, Guadeloupe, Suriname, Morocco, Puerto Rico, Uruguay, French Guiana, Haiti, Sierra Leone, Anguilla, Antigua et Barbuda, Aruba, Atlantique Est, Atlantique Ouest, Bahamas, Belize, Bermudes, Brésil, Canada, Canaries, Curaçao, Dominique, Golf du Guinée, golfe du Mexique, îles Caïmans, Îles Turques et Caïques, Îles Vierges britanniques, Kuba, La Grenade, Le Cap-Vert, Martinique, Montserrat, Nicaragua , Republique dominicaine, Sainte-Lucie, Sénégal, St. Kitts et Nevis, St. Vincent et les Grenadines, Trinité-et-Tobago, USA, Virgin Islands, U.S. 
Sea depth:
0 - 293 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 28cm 
Temperature:
°C - 25°C 
Food:
Aiptasia, Invertébrés 
Tank:
~ 2500 Liter 
Difficulty:
pas pour les débutants 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-04-23 11:23:05 

Élevages

Des élevages de Stephanolepis hispidus sont possibles. Malheureusement il y en a pas assez pour le commerce. Si vous vous intéressez pour Stephanolepis hispidus demandez a votre commerçant du élevage. Si vous avez déjà Stephanolepis hispidus essayez vous même de faire un élevage! Vous pourriez aider au commerce et de protéger la nature.

Husbandry

(Linnaeus, 1766)

Found on sand or mud bottoms. Associated with Sargassum.

Synonyms:
Balistes hispidus Linnaeus, 1766
Monacanthus auriga Lowe, 1852
Monacanthus filamentosus Valenciennes, 1838
Monacanthus gallinula Valenciennes, 1843
Monacanthus hispidus (Linnaeus, 1766)
Monacanthus oppositus Poey, 1860
Monacanthus setifer DeKay, 1842
Monacanthus spilonotus Cope, 1871
Monocanthus setifer DeKay, 1842
Stephanolepis hispida (Linnaeus, 1766)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Tetraodontiformes (Order) > Monacanthidae (Family) > Stephanolepis (Genus) > Stephanolepis hispidus (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Stephanolepis hispidus

Last comment in the discussion about Stephanolepis hispidus