Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Oblada melanura


Profile

lexID:
3813 
AphiaID:
127056 
Scientific:
Oblada melanura 
German:
Brandbrasse 
English:
Saddled Seabream 
Category:
Sars 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Sparidae (Family) > Oblada (Genus) > melanura (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Linnaeus, ), 1758 
Occurrence:
Benin, West Sahara, Sierra Leone, Cameroon, Equatorial Guinea, Ghana, Bay of Biscay, Tunesien, Morocco, Israel, the Ivory Coast, Gambia, Congo, Algérie, Angola, Atlantique Est, Canaries, Egypte, Espagne, Le Cap-Vert, littoraux européens, Méditerranée, Nigeria, Portugal, Scandinavie, Sénégal, Street of Gibralta, Togo 
Size:
20 cm - 34 cm 
Temperature:
16°C - 25°C 
Food:
artémias, mysis, nourriture congelée (grande taille), nourriture en flocons 
Tank:
~ 3000 Liter 
Difficulty:
pas pour les débutants 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2011-08-11 08:03:57 

Husbandry

(Linnaeus, 1758)

Gregarious, forms aggregations over rocky bottoms or seagrass beds (Zostera and seaweeds). Omnivorous but feeds mainly on small invertebrates

Synonym:
Oblata melanura (Linnaeus, 1758)
Sparus melanurus Linnaeus, 1758

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Sparidae (Family) > Oblada (Genus) > Oblada melanura (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Oblada melanura

Last comment in the discussion about Oblada melanura