Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquaiOOm.com Tunze.com Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin All for Reef

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Sabella pavonina


Profile

lexID:
3832 
AphiaID:
130967 
Scientific:
Sabella pavonina 
German:
Pfauenfederwurm 
English:
Peacock Worm 
Category:
Vers tubicoles 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Annelida (Phylum) > Polychaeta (Class) > Sabellida (Order) > Sabellidae (Family) > Sabella (Genus) > pavonina (Species) 
Initial determination:
Savigny, 1822 
Occurrence:
the Isle of Man, Afrique de l'Ouest, Afrique du Sud, Atlantique Est, Atlantique nord, Golf du Guinée, îles britanniques, Îles Shetland, littoraux européens, Méditerranée, Mer arktique, Mer du Nord, Nouvelle Calédonie 
Size:
bis zu 50cm 
Temperature:
°C - 28°C 
Food:
le phytoplancton, le zooplancton, nourriture ultra fine, oeufs de homard, plancton 
Tank:
~ 100 Liter 
Difficulty:
pas pour les débutants 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Sabella aculeata
  • Sabella amaeana
  • Sabella ammonita
  • Sabella arenaria
  • Sabella arundinacea
  • Sabella brevibarbis
  • Sabella calamus
  • Sabella chloraema
  • Sabella clavata
  • Sabella compressa
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2011-08-27 09:56:47 

Husbandry

Sabella pavonina Savigny, 1820

The peacock worm (Sabella pavonina) is a marine polychaete worm belonging to the family Sabellidae. It occurs along the coasts of Western Europe and the Mediterranean. It is found in shallow, tidal waters with a bed of mud, sand or gravel.

Synonyms:
Sabella longibranchiata Quatrefages, 1866
Sabella pavonia [auct. lapsus]
Spirographis brevispira Quatrefages, 1866
Spirographis spallanzanii brevispira Quatrefages, 1866

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Annelida (Phylum) > Polychaeta (Class) > Sedentaria (Subclass) > Canalipalpata (Infraclass) > Sabellida (Order) > Sabellidae (Family) > Sabellinae (Subfamily) > Sabella (Genus) > Sabella pavonina (Species)



Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Sabella pavonina

Last comment in the discussion about Sabella pavonina