Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Diplodus sargus cadenati


Profile

lexID:
3865 
AphiaID:
238710 
Scientific:
Diplodus sargus cadenati 
German:
Cadenats Geissbrasse 
English:
Moroccan White Seabream 
Category:
Sars 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Sparidae (Family) > Diplodus (Genus) > sargus cadenati (Species) 
Initial determination:
de la Paz, Bauchot & Daget, 1974 
Occurrence:
Morocco, Madeira, Atlantique Est, Azores, Canaries, Espagne, littoraux européens, Portugal, Sénégal, Street of Gibralta 
Size:
25 cm - 45 cm 
Temperature:
°C - 25°C 
Food:
Invertébrés, le zooplancton, nourriture congelée (grande taille), nourriture en flocons 
Tank:
~ 5000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Pour aquariophiles éprouvés 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2011-10-12 10:57:22 

Husbandry

Moroccan white seabream

Forms schools. Inhabits rocky bottoms down to depths of about 150 m, but especially abundant in the surf zone; young occur in Zostera seagrass beds. Prefers to feed on small crustaceans and mollusks; also takes seaweeds and corals.

Synonym:
Diplodus sargus typicus Cadenat, 1964

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Sparidae (Family) > Diplodus (Genus) > Diplodus sargus (Species) > Diplodus sargus cadenati (Subspecies)

External links

  1. Fishbase (multi)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Diplodus sargus cadenati

Last comment in the discussion about Diplodus sargus cadenati