Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic Tunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Gerres cinereus


Profile

lexID:
4111 
Scientific:
Gerres cinereus 
German:
Silberling 
English:
Yellow fin mojarra 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Gerreidae (Family) > Gerres (Genus) > cinereus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Walbaum, ), 1792 
Occurrence:
Costa Rica, French Guiana, Guadeloupe, Jamaica, Puerto Rico, Haiti, Barbados, Guatemala, Uruguay, Venezuela, Anguilla, Antigua et Barbuda, Aruba, Atlantique Ouest, Bahamas, Belize, Bermudes, Brésil, Caraïbes, Colombie, Curaçao, Dominique, Floride, golfe du Mexique, Guyane, Honduras, îles Caïmans, Îles Turques et Caïques, Îles Vierges britanniques, Kuba, La Grenade, Martinique, Montserrat, Nicaragua , Pacifique Est, Panama, Peru, Republique dominicaine, Sainte-Lucie, Sri Lanka, St. Kitts et Nevis, Trinité-et-Tobago, USA, Virgin Islands, U.S. 
Size:
bis zu 41cm 
Temperature:
°C - 25°C 
Food:
arénicole, chair de moules, crustacés, Invertébrés, le zooplancton 
Tank:
~ 10000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Pas pour l'aquarium! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2012-02-08 08:58:04 

Husbandry

(Walbaum, 1792)

Inhabits shallow coastal waters in open sandy and surf areas, seagrass beds, near reefs, and mangrove channels. Enters brackish water, sometimes even fresh water

Synonyms:
Gerres simillimus Regan, 1907
Mugil cinereus Walbaum, 1792

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Gerreidae (Family) > Gerres (Genus) > Gerres cinereus (Species)

External links

  1. Fishbase (multi)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Gerres cinereus

Last comment in the discussion about Gerres cinereus