Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquaiOOm.com Tunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Plesiastrea versipora


Profile

lexID:
4237 
Scientific:
Plesiastrea versipora 
German:
Großpolypige Steinkoralle 
English:
Stony coral, Green coral, Small knob coral 
Category:
Coraux durs LPS 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Scleractinia (Order) > Plesiastreidae (Family) > Plesiastrea (Genus) > versipora (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Lamarck, ), 1816 
Occurrence:
Tuvalu, Kiribati, Sudan, Djibouti, Northern Mariana Islands, Yemen, Israel, Quatar, Timor, Mozambique, Pakistan, Irak, Wallis and Futuna, Jordan, the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, Eritrea, Mayotte, Tuamoto Islands, Norfolk Island, United States Minor Outlying Islands, Kuwait, Tokelau, Myanmar, Niue, Iran, Cambodia, Afrique, Afrique du Sud, Arabie-saudite, Australie, Bahreïn, barrière de récif, British Indian Ocean Territory, Chile, Chine, Comores, Egypte, Fidji, golfe d'Aden, golfe du Bengale, groupe Pitcairn, Hawaii, île de Guam, île Maurice, îles Bunaken, îles Christmas, îles de Cook, îles Marschall, îles Salomon, indo pacifique, Indonésie, Japon, Java, Kenya, La Réunion, Madagascar, Malaisie, Maldives, Mer de Chine du Sud, Mer de corail, Mer Rouge, Micronésie, Nauru, Nouvelle Calédonie, Nouvelle Guinée, Nouvelle Zélande, Océan Indien, Océanie, Oman, Ouest de l'Océan Indien, Palau, Papouasie Nouvelle Guinée, Philippines, Polynésie Française, Samoa, Samoa américaines, Seychelles, Singapour, Somalie, Sri Lanka, Sulawesi, Sumatra, Tahiti, Taiwan, Tansanie, Thaïlande, Tonga, Vanuatu, Vietnam 
Sea depth:
1 - 40 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 300cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Food:
plancton, zooxanthelles/ lumière 
Tank:
~ 500 Liter 
Difficulty:
pas pour les débutants 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Appendix II ((commercial trade possible after a safety assessment by the exporting country)) 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-11-15 20:42:45 

Élevages

Des élevages de Plesiastrea versipora sont possibles. Malheureusement il y en a pas assez pour le commerce. Si vous vous intéressez pour Plesiastrea versipora demandez a votre commerçant du élevage. Si vous avez déjà Plesiastrea versipora essayez vous même de faire un élevage! Vous pourriez aider au commerce et de protéger la nature.

Husbandry

“From Veron, J.E.N. Corals of the World.”
Lamarck, 1816

Description: Colonies are flat and are frequently lobed, up to 3 metres across in high latitude localities, usually smaller in the tropics. Corallites are 2-4 millimetres diameter. Paliform lobes form a neat circle around small columellae. Tentacles are sometimes extended during the day; they are short and are of two alternating sizes.
Color: Yellow, cream, green or brown, usually pale colours in the tropics and bright colours (green or brown) in high latitude areas.
Habitat: Occurs in most reef environments but especially in shaded places such as under overhangs. Also occurs on rocky foreshores of temperate locations protected from strong wave action.
Abundance: Seldom common.
Similar Species: Plesiastrea devantieri. Sometimes confused with other faviids with corallites of similar size notably Favia stelligera and some Montastrea and Cyphastrea species.

Synonyms:
Astraea versipora Lamarck, 1816
Astrea versipora Lamarck, 1816
Favia ingolfi Crossland, 1931
Favia versipora (Lamarck, 1816)
Orbicella gravieri Vaughan, 1907
Orbicella versipora (Lamarck, 1816)
Plesiastrea peroni Milne Edwards, 1857
Plesiastrea proximans Dennant, 1904
Plesiastrea quatrefagiana Milne Edwards & Haime, 1849
Plesiastrea urveilli Edwards & Haime, 1849

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Hexacorallia (Subclass) > Scleractinia (Order) > Scleractinia incertae sedis (Family) > Plesiastrea (Genus)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Plesiastrea versipora

Last comment in the discussion about Plesiastrea versipora