Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com Tunze.com Phytonic Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Nembrotha yonowae



Profile

lexID:
4294 
AphiaID:
527357 
Scientific:
Nembrotha yonowae 
German:
Yonow's Neonsternschnecke 
English:
Yonow's Nembrotha 
Category:
Limaces de mer 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Nudibranchia (Order) > Polyceridae (Family) > Nembrotha (Genus) > yonowae (Species) 
Initial determination:
Goethel & Debelius, 1992 
Occurrence:
Indonésie, Malaisie, Maldives, Philippines, Sulawesi, Tansanie 
Size:
bis zu 10cm 
Temperature:
23°C - 25°C 
Food:
Sea squirts, Bryozoans (sea mats), spécialiste de la nourriture 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for aquarium keeping 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2012-04-09 08:59:19 

Husbandry

Nembrotha yonowae Goethel & Debelius, 1992 (Nembrotha guttata ,Yonow, 1993)

Black with scattered orange pustules all over body. Pustules can be edged with green. The foot bears an orange edge and there is an increased concentration of orange on the oral tentacles. The rhinophores are black, with an orange dusting on the anterior sides of the lamellae. Rhinophore pocket is black and edged with orange.

Synonym:
Nembrotha guttata Yonow, 1993

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) >Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Heterobranchia (Subclass) > Opisthobranchia (Infraclass) > Nudibranchia (Order) > Euctenidiacea (Suborder) > Doridacea (Infraorder) > Polyceroidea (Superfamily) >Polyceridae (Family) > Nembrothinae (Subfamily) > Nembrotha (Genus)

Pictures

Juvenile


Commonly

1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Nembrotha yonowae

Last comment in the discussion about Nembrotha yonowae