Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Pseudanthias leucozonus


Profile

lexID:
4409 
Scientific:
Pseudanthias leucozonus 
German:
Fahnenbarsch 
English:
White bar anthias 
Category:
barbiers 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Serranidae (Family) > Pseudanthias (Genus) > leucozonus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Katayama & Masuda, ), 1982 
Occurrence:
Endemic species, Japon, Pacifique Ouest 
Sea depth:
35 - 53 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 10cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 26°C 
Food:
Copepods, artémias, Invertébrés, le zooplancton, mysis, nourriture vivante 
Tank:
~ 500 Liter 
Difficulty:
pas pour les débutants 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-03-18 12:35:39 

Husbandry

Pseudanthias leucozonus (Katayama & Masuda, 1982)

Pseudanthias leucozonus, the white bar anthias, is an extremely rare species of anthias with some breathtaking colors.

Inhabits rocky reefs known only from Futo, Izu Peninsula, Japan.

Synonym:
Anthias leucozonus Katayama & Masuda, 1982

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Serranidae (Family) > Anthiinae (Subfamily) > Pseudanthias (Genus) > Pseudanthias leucozonus (Species)

External links

  1. Fishbase (multi)

Pictures

Male

1
1

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Pseudanthias leucozonus

Last comment in the discussion about Pseudanthias leucozonus