Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic compact-lab Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Xenojulis margaritaceus


Profile

lexID:
4422 
AphiaID:
283185 
Scientific:
Xenojulis margaritaceus 
German:
Lippfisch 
English:
Finspot Wrasse, Pearly Rainbowfish, Pearly Weed-wrasse, Pink Speckled Wrasse, Blue-banded Wrasse, Blue-toothed Tuskfish 
Category:
Labres 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Xenojulis (Genus) > margaritaceus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(MacLeay, ), 1883 
Occurrence:
Myanmar, Western Australia, Dampier Archipelago, Cambodia, Papua, Australie, Bangladesh, Chine, îles Ryuku, Inde, Indonésie, Japon, Malaisie, Nouvelle Calédonie, Nouvelle Guinée, Océan Indien, Pacifique Ouest, Papouasie Nouvelle Guinée, Philippines, Singapour, Taiwan, Vietnam 
Sea depth:
1 - 15 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 10cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 28°C 
Food:
artémias, mysis 
Tank:
~ 1000 Liter 
Difficulty:
pas pour les débutants 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-01-01 15:16:12 

Husbandry

Finspot wrasse

Found in shallow waters with dense coral growth on coral rubble and sand, also in weedy areas.

Synonyms:
Halichoeres macleayi Jordan & Seale, 1906
Platyglossus margaritaceus MacLeay, 1883
Xenojulis montillai de Beaufort, 1939

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Labridae (Family) > Xenojulis (Genus) > Xenojulis margaritaceus (Species)

Pictures

Male

1
1

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Xenojulis margaritaceus

Last comment in the discussion about Xenojulis margaritaceus