Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Meandrina danae


Profile

lexID:
4436 
Scientific:
Meandrina danae 
German:
großpolypige Steinkoralle 
English:
Stony Coral 
Category:
Coraux durs LPS 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Scleractinia (Order) > Meandrinidae (Family) > Meandrina (Genus) > danae (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Milne Edwards & Haime, ), 1848 
Occurrence:
the Netherlands Antilles, Costa Rica, Guadeloupe, Jamaica, Venezuela, Haiti, Puerto Rico, Atlantique Ouest, Bahamas, Belize, Brésil, Caraïbes, Colombie, golfe du Mexique, Honduras, îles Caïmans, Kuba, Mexique (Nord-est du Pacifique), Nicaragua , Panama, Republique dominicaine, Trinité-et-Tobago 
Size:
bis zu 15cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 26°C 
Food:
le phytoplancton, plancton, zooxanthelles/ lumière 
Tank:
~ 150 Liter 
Difficulty:
moyen 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Appendix II ((commercial trade possible after a safety assessment by the exporting country)) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2012-06-27 14:33:57 

Élevages

Des élevages de Meandrina danae sont possibles. Malheureusement il y en a pas assez pour le commerce. Si vous vous intéressez pour Meandrina danae demandez a votre commerçant du élevage. Si vous avez déjà Meandrina danae essayez vous même de faire un élevage! Vous pourriez aider au commerce et de protéger la nature.

Husbandry

“From Veron, J.E.N. Corals of the World.”

Characters: Colonies are mostly free living. They have short flabello-meandroid valleys with wavy margins. Colonies may consist of one valley or a few valleys radiating from the original point of growth. Septo-costae tend to be in two neatly alternating orders.

Colour: Tan or yellowish-brown.

Habitat: Clear protected water with horizontal or rubble substrates.

Abundance: Sometimes locally common.

Taxonomic note: The validity of Meandrina braziliensis as distinct from M. meandrites may be artificial. Source reference: Veron (2000). Taxonomic reference: Laborel (1969). Additional identification guide: Hetzel and Castro (1994).

Synonyms:
Ctenophyllia brasiliensis Milne Edwards & Haime, 1848
Ctenophyllia danae Milne Edwards & Haime, 1848
Meandrina brasiliensis (Milne Edwards & Haime, 1848)

Classification:
Biota > Cnidaria (Phylum) >
Anthozoa (Class) >
Hexacorallia (Subclass) >
Scleractinia (Order) >
Meandrinidae (Family) >
Meandrina (Genus)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Meandrina danae

Last comment in the discussion about Meandrina danae