Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Stichaeus punctatus punctatus


Profile

lexID:
4454 
AphiaID:
293745 
Scientific:
Stichaeus punctatus punctatus 
German:
Stachelrücken 
English:
Arctic Shanny 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Stichaeidae (Family) > Stichaeus (Genus) > punctatus punctatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Fabricius, ), 1780 
Occurrence:
Newfoundland, Russland, Alaska, Atlantique nord, Canada, Groenland, pacifique du nord, USA 
Sea depth:
0 - 100 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 22cm 
Temperature:
2°C - 25°C 
Food:
Copepods, Amphipods, arénicole, crustacés, krill, moules 
Tank:
~ 1000 Liter 
Difficulty:
moyen 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Stichaeus fuscus
  • Stichaeus grigorjewi
  • Stichaeus nozawae
  • Stichaeus ochriamkini
  • Stichaeus punctatus
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-06-30 20:25:21 

Husbandry

(Fabricius, 1780)

Special thanks for the foto to Erling Svensen, Norway.

Synonyms:
Blennius punctatus Fabricius, 1780
Blennius pvnctatus Fabricius, 1780 (misspelling)
Stichaeus punctatus (Fabricius, 1780)
Stichaeus rothrocki Bean, 1881

Pictures

Adult


Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Stichaeus punctatus punctatus

Last comment in the discussion about Stichaeus punctatus punctatus