Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Rypticus saponaceus


Profile

lexID:
4505 
AphiaID:
275963 
Scientific:
Rypticus saponaceus 
German:
Dreistachelige Seifenbarsch 
English:
Greater Soapfish 
Category:
Poissons-Savents 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Serranidae (Family) > Rypticus (Genus) > saponaceus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bloch & Schneider, ), 1801 
Occurrence:
Benin, Saint Martin / Sint Maarten, the Netherlands Antilles, Haiti, Venezuela, Barbados, Suriname, Sierra Leone, Ghana, Jamaica, Sint Eustatius and Saba, French Guiana, São Tomé e Principé, the Ivory Coast, Congo, Puerto Rico, Gambia, Cameroon, Guadeloupe, Afrique de l'Ouest, Afrique du Sud, Angola, Anguilla, Antigua et Barbuda, Bahamas, Belize, Bermudes, Bolivie, Brésil, Canaries, Curaçao, Dominique, Floride, Golf du Guinée, golfe du Mexique, Guyane, Honduras, îles Caïmans, Îles Turques et Caïques, Îles Vierges britanniques, Kuba, Le Cap-Vert, Mexique (Nord-est du Pacifique), Montserrat, Nigeria, Panama, Republique dominicaine, Sainte Hélène, Sainte-Lucie, St. Kitts et Nevis, St. Vincent et les Grenadines, Togo, Trinité-et-Tobago, USA 
Sea depth:
1 - 140 Meter 
Size:
25 cm - 35 cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Food:
crevettes, crevettes servant de nourriture, crustacés, Invertébrés, krill, mysis, nourriture vivante, poissons (petits poissons), poissons coralliens de toutes les espèces 
Difficulty:
Pas pour l'aquarium! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Has a poison harmful to health 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-09-16 18:33:51 

Poison

Attention! Rypticus saponaceus possède un venin nocif pour votre santé. Normalement les espèces de cette catégorie n’émettent pas de danger pour vous. Lisez bien les informations et les commentaires des utilisateurs qui possèdent Rypticus saponaceus pour pouvoir mieux évaluer une possibilité de danger. Soyez prudents avec Rypticus saponaceus. Chaque humain réagit différemment sur des venins. Si vous pensez d'avoir été en contact avec le venin consultez un médecin ou un centre antipoison. Le numéro des centres A
s
antipoison sont trouvables ici: eapcct.org

Husbandry

(Bloch & Schneider, 1801)

Distribution
Western Atlantic: Bermuda and southern Florida, USA to Brazil. Eastern Atlantic: Mauritania to Angola, including St. Paul's Rocks, Cape Verde, St. Helena and Ascension islands.
One record from Cape of Good Hope, South Africa.

Solitary species, inhabiting shallow water on bottoms with eroded limestone or mixed sand and rocks, as well as around reefs.
Often found lying motionless against rocks.

Secretes copious mucus which makes its surface slimy and when disturbed the slime turns into a soapy foam.
The mucus has been shown to contain a toxic protein.
Nocturnal, frequently seen around the bases of coral colonies and near mouths of caves.

Synonym:
Anthias saponaceus Bloch & Schneider, 1801

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Serranidae (Family) > Grammistinae (Subfamily) > Rypticus (Genus) > Rypticus saponaceus (Species)

Pictures

Juvenile


Commonly

1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Rypticus saponaceus

Last comment in the discussion about Rypticus saponaceus