ExtremcoralsPreis AquaristikKN AquaristikWhitecoralsKorallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Taeniura grabata


Profile

Scientific:
Taeniura grabata 
German:
Runder Stechrochen 
English:
Round stingray 
category:
Raies 
Synonyms:
  • Taeniurops grabata (Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1817)
  • Trygon grabatus (Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1817)
 
family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Elasmobranchii (Class) > Myliobatiformes (Order) > Dasyatidae (Family) > Taeniura (Genus) > grabata (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1817) 
occurrence:
Congo, Ghana, the Ivory Coast, São Tomé e Principé, Mozambique, Sierra Leone, Afrique de l'Ouest, Afrique du nord, Afrique du Sud, Angola, Canaries, Egypte, Kenya, Le Cap-Vert, Méditerranée, Mer Rouge, Nigeria, Sénégal, Somalie, Tansanie, Togo 
size:
bis zu 250cm 
temperature:
18°C - 28°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, crabes, crevettes, crevettes-barbier, crustacés, homard, poissons (petits poissons), tourteaux 
Difficulty:
Pas pour l'aquarium! 
Toxicity:
toxic 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
last edit:
2012-09-13 21:16:57 

Poison


Taeniura grabata est (très) toxique et peut vous tuer!!!! Si vous voulez avoir Taeniura grabata informez vous bien sur le venin et son action sur le corps. Gardez une notice avec le numéro du Centre Antipoison et toutes les informations sur l'espèce à coté de votre aquarium pour qu'en cas d'urgence on puisse aider rapidement.Le numéro du Centre Antipoison est trouvable ici: eapcct.org Ceci s'affiche chez des espèces toxiques où très toxiques. Chaque humain réagit différemment sur des venins. Evaluez donc bien le risque pour vous !!ET!! votre entourage! Ne badinez pas avec Taeniura grabata

Husbandry

(Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1817)

Distribution
Eastern Atlantic: Canary Islands and Mauritania to Angola, including Cape Verde. Also in the Mediterranean, from Tunisia to Egypt.
Western Indian Ocean: Red Sea.

Biology
A neritic, coastal species.
Generally found on sand and rock-sand bottoms Partially covered with sand or mud.
Feeds on bottom-living fishes and crustaceans. Ovoviviparous.

Synonymised taxa:
Trygon grabatus Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1817

Pictures

commonly

1
1
1

husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Taeniura grabata

Last comment in the discussion about Taeniura grabata