Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Diplecogaster bimaculata bimaculata

Diplecogaster bimaculata bimaculatais commonly referred to as Two-spotted clingfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: pas pour les débutants. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Stefano Guerrieri, Italien

Copyright Stefano Guerrieri, Foto Giglio, Italien


Courtesy of the author Stefano Guerrieri, Italien Copyright Stefano Guerrieri

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
4920 
AphiaID:
236458 
Scientific:
Diplecogaster bimaculata bimaculata 
German:
Schildbauch, Schildfisch 
English:
Two-spotted Clingfish 
Category:
Gobiesocidés 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Gobiesociformes (Order) > Gobiesocidae (Family) > Diplecogaster (Genus) > bimaculata bimaculata (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bonnaterre, ), 1788 
Size:
bis zu 6cm 
Temperature:
6°C - 24°C 
Difficulty:
pas pour les débutants 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2012-12-29 21:15:11 

Info

(Bonnaterre, 1788)

Special thanks for the two fotos to Rudolf Svensen,Dankmark.

Distribution
Eastern Atlantic: Norway and the Faroes to Gibraltar including western Mediterranean and Adriatic Sea.

Biology
Trawled over soft mud bottom. Feeds mainly on benthic organisms.
Inhabits shallow water on rocky bottoms and bivalve banks. Spawns in June - July, egg measures 1.5 mm. Larvae are pelagic.

Synonyms:
Cyclopterus bimaculatus Bonnaterre, 1788
Diplecogaster bimaculata (Bonnaterre, 1788)
Diplecogaster bimaculatus (Bonnaterre, 1788)
Lepadogaster bimaculatus (Bonnaterre, 1788)
Lepadogaster couchii Saville-Kent, 1883
Lepadogaster desfontanii Risso, 1827
Lepadogaster elegans Nardo, 1860
Lepadogaster latirostris Costa, 1840
Lepadogaster lineatus Guichenot, 1850
Lepadogaster listellus Nardo, 1847
Lepadogaster maculatus Guichenot, 1850
Lepadogaster mirbeli Risso, 1820
Lepadogaster norvegicus Düben, 1845
Lepadogaster ocellatus Risso, 1810
Lepadogaster punctatus Guichenot, 1850
Lepadogaster raninus Nardo, 1847
Lepadogaster reticulatus Risso, 1810
Lepadogaster urifasciatus Costa, 1840
Lepidogaster couchii Saville-Kent, 1883
Mirbelia desfontainii (Risso, 1827)
Mirbelia maculata (Guichenot, 1850)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Gobiesociformes (Order) > Gobiesocidae (Family) > Gobiesocinae (Subfamily) > Diplecogaster (Genus) > Diplecogaster bimaculata (Species) > Diplecogaster bimaculata bimaculata (Subspecies)


Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Gobiesociformes (Order) > Gobiesocidae (Family) > Gobiesocinae (Subfamily) > Diplecogaster (Genus) > Diplecogaster bimaculata (Species) > Diplecogaster bimaculata bimaculata (Subspecies)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright Stefano Guerrieri, Foto Giglio, Italien
1
Copyright Jim Greenfield, Foto: St. Abbs Marine Reserve, Schottland, Nordsee
1
copyright Anders Salesjö, Schweden
1
copyright  Rudolf Svensen, Dänemark
1
copyright  Rudolf Svensen, Dänemark
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss