Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquaiOOm.com Tunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Liza aurata


Profile

lexID:
4934 
AphiaID:
126978 
Scientific:
Liza aurata 
German:
Gold-Meeräsche 
English:
Golden Grey Mullet 
Category:
Mulet 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Mugilidae (Family) > Liza (Genus) > aurata (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Risso, ), 1810 
Occurrence:
Morocco, the Isle of Man, Russland, Madeira, Israel, Algérie, Atlantique Est, Azores, Canaries, Egypte, Espagne, îles britanniques, Le Cap-Vert, littoraux européens, Méditerranée, Mer du Nord, Mer Noire, Portugal, Scandinavie, Street of Gibralta 
Size:
30 cm - 59 cm 
Temperature:
°C - 30°C 
Food:
Sea squirts, Zoobenthos, Detritus, Amphipods, Ostracodes (seed shrimps), Copepods, Aquatic plant, algues, arénicole, Daphnia salina, escargots, insectes, Invertébrés, le phytoplancton, le zooplancton 
Difficulty:
Pas pour l'aquarium! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Liza abu
  • Liza affinis
  • Liza alata
  • Liza argentea
  • Liza bandialensis
  • Liza carinata
  • Liza dumerili
  • Liza falcipinnis
  • Liza grandisquamis
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-01-02 19:01:33 

Husbandry

(Risso, 1810)

Distribution:
Eastern Atlantic: Scotland to Cape Verde; in the Mediterranean and Black Sea.
Also in coastal waters from southern Norway to Morocco, rare off Mauritania.

Biology:
Neritic, entering lagoons and lower estuaries, rarely entering fresh water.
Feed on small benthic organisms, detritus, and occasionally on insects and plankton. Reproduction takes place in the sea, from July to November.
Oviparous, eggs are pelagic and non-adhesive.

Synonyms:
Liza auratus (Risso, 1810)
Mugil auratus Risso, 1810
Mugil breviceps Valenciennes, 1836
Mugil cryptocheilos Valenciennes, 1836
Mugil cryptochilus Valenciennes, 1836
Mugil lotreganus Nardo, 1847
Mugil maderensis Lowe, 1839
Mugil octoradiatus Günther, 1861

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Mugiliformes (Order) > Mugilidae (Family) > Liza (Genus) > Liza aurata (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Liza aurata

Last comment in the discussion about Liza aurata