Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH compact-lab Tropic Marin Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Cheilodactylus nigripes


Profile

lexID:
5164 
Scientific:
Cheilodactylus nigripes 
German:
Schwarzflossen-Fingerflosser 
English:
Magpie perch 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Cheilodactylidae (Family) > Cheilodactylus (Genus) > nigripes (Species) 
Initial determination:
Richardson, 1850 
Occurrence:
Australie, indo pacifique, Nouvelle Zélande, Ouest de l'Océan Indien 
Sea depth:
1 - 25 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 41cm 
Temperature:
13°C - 27°C 
Food:
Sea weed, Amphipods, algues, arénicole, escargots, moules 
Difficulty:
Pas pour l'aquarium! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-03-11 22:16:33 

Husbandry

Richardson, 1850

Special thanks for this picture to Johnny Jensen, Danmark.

Endemic to New Zealand and Australia.

Feeds on invertebrates, algae and weeds.

Synonyms:
Chilodactylus vizonarius Saville-Kent, 1887
Goniistius vizonarius (Saville-Kent, 1887)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Cheilodactylus nigripes

Last comment in the discussion about Cheilodactylus nigripes