Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH compact-lab Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Periophthalmus novemradiatus


Profile

lexID:
5199 
AphiaID:
277979 
Scientific:
Periophthalmus novemradiatus 
German:
Indischer Zwergschlammspringer 
English:
Pearse's Mudskipper 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Gobiidae (Family) > Periophthalmus (Genus) > novemradiatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Hamilton, ), 1822 
Occurrence:
Inde, Océan Indien 
Size:
7 cm - 10 cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 29°C 
Food:
Frozen food (small sorts), omnivore 
Tank:
~ 500 Liter 
Difficulty:
Pour aquariophiles éprouvés 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-03-24 15:13:59 

Husbandry

(Hamilton, 1822)

A wonder of nature, an amphibious air-breather.

Lives over muddy grounds, on stones and mangroveroots.

An omnivor living fish.

Synonyms:
Gobius novemradiatus Hamilton, 1822
Periophthalmus novermradiatus (Hamilton, 1822) (misspelling)
Periophthalmus pearsei Eggert, 1935

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Periophthalmus novemradiatus

Last comment in the discussion about Periophthalmus novemradiatus