Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Antennatus coccineus


Profile

lexID:
5250 
AphiaID:
712501 
Scientific:
Antennatus coccineus 
German:
Sommersprossen-Anglerfisch 
English:
Scarlet Frogfish 
Category:
Poissons-Pêcheurs 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Lophiiformes (Order) > Antennariidae (Family) > Antennatus (Genus) > coccineus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Lesson, ), 1831 
Occurrence:
The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Costa Rica, the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, Sudan, Lord Howe Island, Desventuradas Islands, Tasmanien, Marquesas Islands, Kiribati, Midway Islands, Afrique de l'Est, Afrique du Sud, Atlantique Ouest, atoll de Johnston, Australie, Caraïbes, Chile, Chine, Comores, Egypte, Fidji, Galapagos, groupe Pitcairn, Hawaii, île de Guam, île Maurice, îles Christmas, îles de Pâques, îles Marschall, îles Salomon, Inde, indo pacifique, Indonésie, Japon, La Réunion, Madagascar, Malaisie, Mer d'Adaman, Mer Rouge, Micronésie, Nicaragua , Nouvelle Calédonie, Oman, Pacifique Est, Palau, Papouasie Nouvelle Guinée, Philippines, Polynésie Française, Samoa, Samoa américaines, Seychelles, Tahiti, Taiwan, Thaïlande, Tonga, Vanuatu, Vietnam 
Sea depth:
1 - 75 Meter 
Size:
10 cm - 13 cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Food:
poissons (petits poissons) 
Tank:
~ 250 Liter 
Difficulty:
pas pour les débutants 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-12-22 22:44:17 

Husbandry

(Lesson, 1831)

Special thanks for the photos to J.E. Randall from Hawaii.

Diet: small fish

Synonyms:
Abantennarius neocaledoniensis Le Danois, 1964
Antennarius coccineus (Lesson, 1831)
Antennarius drombus Jordan & Evermann, 1903
Antennarius immaculatus Le Danois, 1970
Antennarius leucus Fowler, 1934
Antennarius moai Allen, 1970
Antennarius nexilis Snyder, 1904
Antennarius stigmaticus Ogilby, 1912
Chironectes coccineus Lesson, 1831

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Lophiiformes (Order) > Antennariidae (Family) > Antennariinae (Subfamily) > Antennatus (Genus) > Antennatus coccineus (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Antennatus coccineus

Last comment in the discussion about Antennatus coccineus