Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Philinopsis pilsbryi


Profile

lexID:
5277 
AphiaID:
599445 
Scientific:
Philinopsis pilsbryi 
German:
Pilsbrys Kopfschildschnecke 
English:
Pilsbry's Headshield Slug 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Cephalaspidea (Order) > Aglajidae (Family) > Philinopsis (Genus) > pilsbryi (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Eliot, ), 1900 
Occurrence:
Australie, barrière de récif, Hawaii, îles Marschall, îles Salomon, Indonésie, Malaisie, Nouvelle Calédonie, Papouasie Nouvelle Guinée, Philippines, Sulawesi 
Sea depth:
Meter 
Size:
2.5 cm - 10 cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Food:
Turbellaria ("Planaria"), arénicole 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for aquarium keeping 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-09-20 10:24:27 

Husbandry

(Eliot, 1900)

The seaslug is not a nudibranch but a headshield slugs!

Food: It feeds on other invertebrates that produce toxins for their own protection, flatworms and polychaetes worms.

Depth: 10 - 20 meters

Synonym: Philinopsis nigra Pease, 1860 (potentially nomen oblitum)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Heterobranchia (Subclass) > Opisthobranchia (Infraclass) > Cephalaspidea (Order) > Philinoidea (Superfamily) > Aglajidae (Family) > Philinopsis (Genus)

Pictures

Spawn


Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Philinopsis pilsbryi

Last comment in the discussion about Philinopsis pilsbryi