Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks Tropic Marin Reef Actif Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Cyphoma signatum


Profile

lexID:
5332 
AphiaID:
419732 
Scientific:
Cyphoma signatum 
German:
Eischnecke, Fingerabdruck-Schnecke 
English:
Egg Shell, Fingerprint Flamingo Tongue 
Category:
Escargots de mer 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Littorinimorpha (Order) > Ovulidae (Family) > Cyphoma (Genus) > signatum (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Linnaeus, ), 1758 
Occurrence:
Costa Rica, Brésil, Caraïbes, Colombie, Floride, golfe du Mexique, Kuba, Mexique (Nord-est du Pacifique) 
Size:
2.4 cm - 4.5 cm 
Temperature:
20°C - 27°C 
Food:
Predatory, polypes coralliens, spécialiste de la nourriture 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for aquarium keeping 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-04-27 01:43:50 

Husbandry

Cyphoma signatum Pilsbry & McGinty, 1939

Cyphoma signatum is commonly known as Fingerprint snail.This sea shell feeds on gorgonian.

Synonyms:
Cyphoma finkli
Cyphoma signata

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > rGastropoda (Class) > Caenogastropoda (Subclass) > Littorinimorpha (Order) > Cypraeoidea (Superfamily) > rOvulidae (Family) > Simniinae (Subfamily) > Cyphoma (Genus) > Cyphoma signatum (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Cyphoma signatum

Last comment in the discussion about Cyphoma signatum