Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Cadlina luteomarginata



Profile

lexID:
5344 
AphiaID:
562476 
Scientific:
Cadlina luteomarginata 
German:
Sternschnecke 
English:
Yellow-edge Cadlina, Yellow-rim Cadlina, Yellow Margin Dorid 
Category:
Limaces de mer 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Nudibranchia (Order) > Cadlinidae (Family) > Cadlina (Genus) > luteomarginata (Species) 
Initial determination:
MacFarland, 1966 
Occurrence:
Alaska, Atlantique Ouest, Canada, golfe de Californie, Mexique (Nord-est du Pacifique), Pacifique Est, USA 
Size:
bis zu 4.5cm 
Temperature:
°C - 28°C 
Food:
Sponges, spécialiste de la nourriture 
Difficulty:
Pas pour l'aquarium! 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2016-11-19 12:52:55 

Husbandry

MacFarland, 1966

Feed on a variety of spiculate sponges including Halichondria, Myxilla, and Higginsia.

Better left in the sea.

Synonym:
Cadlina marginata MacFarland, 1905

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Heterobranchia (Subclass) > Opisthobranchia (Infraclass) > Nudibranchia (Order) > Euctenidiacea (Suborder) > Doridacea (Infraorder) > Doridoidea (Superfamily) > Cadlinidae (Family) > Cadlina (Genus) > Cadlina luteomarginata (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Cadlina luteomarginata

Last comment in the discussion about Cadlina luteomarginata