Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Korallen-Zucht aquariOOm.com Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Antennatus rosaceus

...

Copyright Bo Davidsson, Schweden

Uploaded by AndiV.
Image detail


Profile

lexID:
5478 
AphiaID:
712505 
Scientific:
Antennatus rosaceus 
German:
Rose-Anglerfisch 
English:
Rose Angler Fish 
Category:
Poissons-Pêcheurs 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Lophiiformes (Order) > Antennariidae (Family) > Antennatus (Genus) > rosaceus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Smith & Radcliffe, ), 1912 
Occurrence:
Lord Howe Island, Australie, îles Marschall, Indonésie, Mer Rouge, Palau, Philippines, Samoa, Samoa américaines 
Size:
bis zu 4.5cm 
Temperature:
20°C - 28°C 
Food:
alevin, crevettes servant de nourriture, krill, poissons (petits poissons) 
Tank:
~ 500 Liter 
Difficulty:
pas pour les débutants 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-05-18 16:54:38 

Husbandry

Antennatus rosaceus Smith & Radcliffe, 1912

Antennarius rosaceus, also known as the rose angler fish, is quite small and little is known about him. Its distribution extends from the Red Sea, Western Pacific: Philippines east to Marshall and Samoan islands, north to Ryukyu Islands, south to Lord Howe Island and Loyalty Islands (New Caledonia).

Synonym:
Antennarius rosaceus Smith & Radcliffe, 1912

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Lophiiformes (Order) > Antennariidae (Family) > Antennatus (Genus) > Antennatus rosaceus (Species)


hma

External links

  1. Fishbase (multi)

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Antennatus rosaceus

Last comment in the discussion about Antennatus rosaceus