Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Periclimenes commensalis


Profile

lexID:
5591 
Scientific:
Periclimenes commensalis 
German:
Haarstern Partnergarnele 
English:
Commensal Crinoid Shrimp 
Category:
Crevettes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Malacostraca (Class) > Decapoda (Order) > Palaemonidae (Family) > Periclimenes (Genus) > commensalis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Borradaile, ), 1915 
Occurrence:
Mozambique, Lembeh Strait, Australie, indo pacifique, Indonésie, Kenya, Maldives, Mer d'Adaman, Mer Rouge, Micronésie, Nouvelle Calédonie, Ouest de l'Océan Indien, Palau, Papouasie Nouvelle Guinée, Sulawesi, Tansanie 
Sea depth:
3 - 20 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 2.5cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Food:
le zooplancton 
Tank:
~ 250 Liter 
Difficulty:
Pour aquariophiles éprouvés 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Periclimenes aesopius
  • Periclimenes agag
  • Periclimenes akiensis
  • Periclimenes albatrossae
  • Periclimenes alcocki
  • Periclimenes aleator
  • Periclimenes alegrias
  • Periclimenes americanus
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-06-04 21:55:26 

Husbandry

Periclimenes commensalis Borradaile, 1915

This commensal crinoid shrimp live symbiotically with of feather stars.

Synonym:
Periclimenes (Cristiger) commensalis Borradaile, 1915

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Crustacea (Subphylum) > Malacostraca (Class) > Eumalacostraca (Subclass) > Eucarida (Superorder) >Decapoda (Order) > Pleocyemata (Suborder) > Caridea (Infraorder) > Palaemonoidea (Superfamily) > Palaemonidae (Family) > Pontoniinae (Subfamily) > Periclimenes (Genus)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Periclimenes commensalis

Last comment in the discussion about Periclimenes commensalis