Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH compact-lab Tropic Marin Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Phidiana militaris



Profile

lexID:
5603 
Scientific:
Phidiana militaris 
German:
Fadenschnecke 
English:
Seaslug 
Category:
Limaces de mer 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Nudibranchia (Order) > Facelinidae (Family) > Phidiana (Genus) > militaris (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Alder & Hancock, ), 1864 
Occurrence:
Myanmar, Brunei Darussalam, Iran, Hong Kong, Afrique du Sud, Arabie-saudite, Inde, Indonésie, Malaisie, Océan Indien, Philippines, Sri Lanka, Thaïlande 
Size:
bis zu 6.5cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Food:
Hydrozoa polyps, spécialiste de la nourriture 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for aquarium keeping 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-06-05 19:13:06 

Husbandry

(Alder & Hancock, 1864)

Synonym:
Eolis militaris Alder & Hancock, 1864

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Heterobranchia (Subclass) > Opisthobranchia (Infraclass) > Nudibranchia (Order) > Dexiarchia (Suborder) > Cladobranchia (Infraorder) > Aeolidida (Parvorder) > Aeolidioidea (Superfamily) > Facelinidae (Family) > Phidiana (Genus) > Phidiana militaris (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Phidiana militaris

Last comment in the discussion about Phidiana militaris