Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tunze.com Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Xyrichtys splendens


Profile

lexID:
5688 
AphiaID:
273608 
Scientific:
Xyrichtys splendens 
German:
Messerlippfisch 
English:
Green Razorfish 
Category:
Labres 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Xyrichtys (Genus) > splendens (Species) 
Initial determination:
Castelnau, 1855 
Occurrence:
Guatemala, Puerto Rico, the Netherlands Antilles, Venezuela, Suriname, Atlantique Ouest, Bahamas, Belize, Bermudes, Brésil, Caraïbes, Colombie, Floride, golfe du Mexique, îles Caïmans, Kuba, Mexique (Nord-est du Pacifique), Nicaragua , Panama, USA, Virgin Islands, U.S. 
Sea depth:
3 - 15 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 17.5cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Food:
Amphipods, Copepods, Zoobenthos, Invertébrés, le zooplancton, mysis 
Tank:
~ 1000 Liter 
Difficulty:
moyen 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-07-21 09:39:56 

Husbandry

Castelnau, 1855

Most common in shallow, sandy areas in and around seagrass beds. Prefers clear waters.
Feed on zooplancton.

Synonyms:
Hemipteronotus splendens (Castelnau, 1855)
Hemipteronotus ventralis (Bean, 1891)
Xyrichthys splendens Castelnau, 1855
Xyrichtys ventralis Bean, 1891

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Labridae (Family) > Xyrichtys (Genus) > Xyrichtys splendens (Species)

Pictures

Terminal phase

1

Juvenile

1

Pair

1

Male

1
1

Female

1
1

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Xyrichtys splendens

Last comment in the discussion about Xyrichtys splendens