Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Alcyonium digitatum


Profile

lexID:
571 
AphiaID:
125333 
Scientific:
Alcyonium digitatum 
German:
Tote Meerhand 
English:
Dead Man's Fingers 
Category:
Coraux mous 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Alcyonacea (Order) > Alcyoniidae (Family) > Alcyonium (Genus) > digitatum (Species) 
Initial determination:
Linnaeus, 1758 
Occurrence:
Atlantique Est, littoraux européens, Mer du Nord, USA 
Size:
bis zu 15cm 
Temperature:
10°C - 16°C 
Food:
le phytoplancton, le zooplancton, nourriture ultra fine 
Difficulty:
niveau expert! très difficile à garder! 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Alcyonium adriaticum
  • Alcyonium altum
  • Alcyonium aspiculatum
  • Alcyonium aurantiacum
  • Alcyonium bocagei
  • Alcyonium bosphorense
  • Alcyonium brioniense
  • Alcyonium burmedju
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-09-09 16:25:12 

Husbandry

Alcyonium digitatum Linnaeus, 1758


Host of follwing parasits :
Acontiophorus armatus Brady, 1880 (parasitic: ectoparasitic)
Alcyonicola fusiformis Scott T. & Scott A., 1895 (parasitic: ectoparasitic)
Critomolgus bulbipes (Stock & Kleeton, 1963) (parasitic: ectoparasitic)
Enalcyonium forbesi (T. Scott, 1901) (parasitic: ectoparasitic)
Enalcyonium forbesi (T. Scott, 1901) (parasitic: endoparasitic)
Enalcyonium olssoni (Zulueta, 1908) (parasitic: endoparasitic)
Enalcyonium rubicundum Olsson, 1869 (parasitic: ectoparasitic)
Enalcyonium rubicundum Olsson, 1869 (parasitic: endoparasitic)
Lamippe forbesi Scott T., 1901 (parasitic: ectoparasitic)
Lamippe olssoni Zulueta, 1908 (parasitic: ectoparasitic)
Lamippe rubicunda (Olsson, 1869) (parasitic: ectoparasitic)

Synonym:
Lobularia digitata (Linnaeus, 1758)

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Octocorallia (Subclass) > Alcyonacea (Order) > Alcyoniina (Suborder) > Alcyoniidae (Family) > Alcyonium (Genus) > Alcyonium digitatum (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Alcyonium digitatum

Last comment in the discussion about Alcyonium digitatum