Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin All for Reef

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Dardanus arrosor

...

Copyright Christian Coudre, Frankreich

Uploaded by AndiV.
Image detail


Profile

lexID:
5786 
AphiaID:
107197 
Scientific:
Dardanus arrosor 
German:
Großer Einsiedlerkrebs 
English:
Striated Hermit Crab 
Category:
bernard l'ermite 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Malacostraca (Class) > Decapoda (Order) > Diogenidae (Family) > Dardanus (Genus) > arrosor (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Herbst, ), 1796 
Occurrence:
Israel, Morocco, Mozambique, Afrique du nord, Afrique du Sud, Atlantique Est, Australie, Azores, Chine, Corée, indo pacifique, Japon, littoraux européens, Madagascar, Méditerranée, Mer Rouge, Nouvelle Zélande, Pacifique Ouest, Philippines, Taiwan 
Size:
bis zu 10cm 
Temperature:
°C - 27°C 
Food:
chair de moules, escargots, moules 
Tank:
~ 250 Liter 
Difficulty:
pas pour les débutants 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-07-21 21:22:21 

Husbandry

(Herbst, 1796)

Inhabits continental shelf and slope.

Synonyms:
Aniculus chiltoni Thompson, 1930 (junior synonym)
Cancer arrosor Herbst, 1796 (transferred to Pagurus by Pallary (1900) )
Dardanus arrosor divergens Zariquiey, 1952 (subspecies considered unjustified)
Eupagurus striatus Cuenot, 1892 (junior synonym)
Pagurus arrosor (Herbst, 1796)
Pagurus incisus Olivier, 1812 (junior synonym)
Pagurus striatus Latreille, 1802 (junior synonym)
Pagurus strigosus Bosc, 1802 (junior synonym)
Petrochirus arrosor (Herbst, 1796) (incorrect generic assignment by Rathbun (1900))

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Dardanus arrosor

Last comment in the discussion about Dardanus arrosor