Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Scorpaena cardinalis


Profile

lexID:
5815 
Scientific:
Scorpaena cardinalis 
German:
Cook's Skorpionsfisch 
English:
eastern red scorpionfish or grandfather hapuku 
Category:
Poissons-Scorpions 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Scorpaeniformes (Order) > Scorpaenidae (Family) > Scorpaena (Genus) > cardinalis (Species) 
Initial determination:
Solander & Richardson, 1842 
Occurrence:
Tasmanien, Australie, Nouvelle Zélande 
Size:
bis zu 26cm 
Temperature:
20°C - 28°C 
Food:
crustacés, poissons (petits poissons) 
Tank:
~ 2000 Liter 
Difficulty:
pas pour les débutants 
Toxicity:
Toxic 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-07-30 18:25:27 

Poison


Scorpaena cardinalis est (très) toxique et peut vous tuer!!!! Si vous voulez avoir Scorpaena cardinalis informez vous bien sur le venin et son action sur le corps. Gardez une notice avec le numéro du Centre Antipoison et toutes les informations sur l'espèce à coté de votre aquarium pour qu'en cas d'urgence on puisse aider rapidement.Le numéro du Centre Antipoison est trouvable ici: eapcct.org Ceci s'affiche chez des espèces toxiques où très toxiques. Chaque humain réagit différemment sur des venins. Evaluez donc bien le risque pour vous !!ET!! votre entourage! Ne badinez pas avec Scorpaena cardinalis

Husbandry

Scorpaena cardinalis (Solander & Richardson 1842)

Scorpaena cardinalis, colloquially known as the eastern red scorpionfish or grandfather hapuku, occurs in inshore waters of the continental shelf around northern New Zealand, the Kermadec Islands, the offshore islands of the Tasman Sea, along the eastern and and soutern coast of Australia.

The eastern red scorpionfish occupies various habitats from shallow estuaries to deep offshore reefs and is common on the rocky coastal reefs of New South Wales/Australia. As with most scorpionfishes, Scorpaena cardinalis has a prominent head with spiny ridges, a large mouth and venomous fin spines. The species has cryptic and highly variable colouration, ranging from dull grey–brown to bright red. It is an ambush predator that feeds on small fish and crustaceans, which it swallows whole.

Class: Actinopterygii
Order: Scorpaeniformes
Family: Scorpaenidae
Species: Scorpaena cardinalis

Synonym: Scorpaena cookii (Günther, 1874)



hma

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Scorpaena cardinalis

Last comment in the discussion about Scorpaena cardinalis