Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Antipathella subpinnata


Profile

lexID:
5903 
AphiaID:
289447 
Scientific:
Antipathella subpinnata 
German:
Schwarze Koralle, Dörnchenkoralle 
English:
Black Coral 
Category:
Gorgones 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Antipatharia (Order) > Myriopathidae (Family) > Antipathella (Genus) > subpinnata (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Ellis & Solander, ), 1786 
Occurrence:
Northern Mariana Islands, Atlantique Est, Atlantique nord, Espagne, littoraux européens, Méditerranée, Mer Égée, Nouvelle Zélande, Portugal 
Sea depth:
62 - 500 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 50cm 
Temperature:
10,8°C - 12,5°C 
Food:
Copepods, Marine snow, Coral spawn, Amphipods, Fish eggs, azooxanthellat, nonphotosynthetic, le zooplancton, oeufs de homard, plancton, spécialiste de la nourriture 
Tank:
~ 300 Liter 
Difficulty:
niveau expert! très difficile à garder! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Appendix II ((commercial trade possible after a safety assessment by the exporting country)) 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-11-22 17:58:32 

Husbandry

Antipathella subpinnata (Ellis & Solander, 1786)

It is probably the most commonly observed black coral in this basin and it is possible to find large populations of this species at diving depths.

Distribution:
East North Atlantic
European waters
Greek Exclusive Economic Zone
Mediterranean Sea
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone
North Coast of France
Portuguese Exclusive Economic Zone
Spanish Exclusive Economic Zone
United Kingdom Exclusive Economic Zone


Synonym: Antipathes subpinnata Ellis & Solander, 1786


Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Hexacorallia (Subclass) > Antipatharia (Order) > Myriopathidae (Family) > Antipathella (Genus)

External links

  1. Medslugs (de)
  2. WoRMS (en)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Antipathella subpinnata

Last comment in the discussion about Antipathella subpinnata