Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Zootonic Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Aplysilla sulfurea

...

© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland, Bild aus der Adria

Uploaded by AndiV.
Courtesy of the author Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland (Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland) Image detail


Profile

lexID:
5978 
AphiaID:
236120 
Scientific:
Aplysilla sulfurea 
German:
Gelber Stachelschwamm 
English:
Yellow Prickly-Sponge 
Category:
Eponges 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Porifera (Phylum) > Demospongiae (Class) > Dendroceratida (Order) > Darwinellidae (Family) > Aplysilla (Genus) > sulfurea (Species) 
Initial determination:
Schulze, 1878 
Occurrence:
the Isle of Man, Madeira, Kerguelen Islands, Tasman Sea, Atlantique Est, Atlantique nord, Atlantique Ouest, Australie, Azores, Canaries, Espagne, Floride, golfe du Mexique, îles britanniques, îles Marschall, Îles Shetland, indo pacifique, L'Atlantique Sud, littoraux européens, Méditerranée, Mer du Nord, Micronésie, Pacifique Ouest, Palau, Philippines, Scandinavie, Sénégal, USA 
Sea depth:
0 - 300 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 12.5cm 
Temperature:
°C - 23°C 
Food:
plancton 
Difficulty:
niveau expert! très difficile à garder! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-04-01 19:13:52 

Husbandry

Schulze, 1878

Found in coves and calm waters, encrusting on exposed sides of coral boulders.

Colour: yellow, pink and purple.

Needs plancton.

Synonym:
Aplysilla sulphurea Schulze, 1878

External links

  1. Sealifebase (multi)

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Aplysilla sulfurea

Last comment in the discussion about Aplysilla sulfurea