Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH compact-lab Tropic Marin Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Erosaria spurca


Profile

lexID:
6089 
AphiaID:
139497 
Scientific:
Erosaria spurca 
German:
Flecken-Kaurischnecke, Variable Kaurischnecke 
English:
Dirty Cowry , Spotted Cowry 
Category:
Escargots de mer 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Littorinimorpha (Order) > Cypraeidae (Family) > Erosaria (Genus) > spurca (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Linnaeus, ), 1758 
Occurrence:
Morocco, Afrique de l'Ouest, Angola, Atlantique Est, Atlantique nord, Atlantique Ouest, Canaries, Caraïbes, Espagne, Floride, Le Cap-Vert, littoraux européens, Méditerranée, Mer Rouge, Republique dominicaine, Sénégal, USA 
Size:
1.8 cm - 3.9 cm 
Temperature:
°C - 27°C 
Food:
algues, spécialiste de la nourriture 
Tank:
~ 100 Liter 
Difficulty:
Pour aquariophiles éprouvés 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Erosaria acicularis
  • Erosaria albuginosa
  • Erosaria beckii
  • Erosaria bellatrix
  • Erosaria bernardi
  • Erosaria boivinii
  • Erosaria cernica
  • Erosaria citrina
  • Erosaria eburnea
  • Erosaria englerti
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-09-23 12:14:46 

Husbandry

(Linnaeus, 1758)

Synonym: Cypraea spurca

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Erosaria spurca

Last comment in the discussion about Erosaria spurca