Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Aqua Medic aquaiOOm.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Dudresnaya verticillata


Profile

lexID:
6099 
AphiaID:
145226 
Scientific:
Dudresnaya verticillata 
German:
Rotalge 
English:
Red Algae 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Plantae (Kingdom) > Rhodophyta (Phylum) > Florideophyceae (Class) > Gigartinales (Order) > Dumontiaceae (Family) > Dudresnaya (Genus) > verticillata (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Withering) Le Jolis, 1863 
Occurrence:
Madeira, Russland, Sudan, Adria, Azores, Canaries, Espagne, îles britanniques, Le Cap-Vert, littoraux européens, Méditerranée, Mer Baltique, Mer du Nord, Portugal, Scandinavie 
Size:
20 cm - 30 cm 
Temperature:
°C - 27°C 
Food:
Photosynthesis 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-09-25 14:50:11 

Husbandry

(Withering) Le Jolis, 1863

Description: An erect frond arising from a discoid holdfast to lengths of 20 or 30 cms and a diameter of about 2 mm. Branches irregular, the whole thallus soft, gelatinous and easily squashed. Composed of whorls of fine short filaments repeatedly branched.

Habitat: Uncommon. Generally epilithic from the upper sublittoral to over 13 m depth.
Text source: Habitas.org

Synonyms:
Borrichius gelatinosus S.F.Gray, 1821
Dudresnaya coccinea (C.Agardh) P.L.Crouan & H.M.Crouan, 1835
Ulva coccinea Poiret, 1808
Ulva verticillata Withering, 1796

Pictures

Commonly

1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Dudresnaya verticillata

Last comment in the discussion about Dudresnaya verticillata