Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH compact-lab Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Izziella orientalis


Profile

lexID:
6170 
AphiaID:
376125 
Scientific:
Izziella orientalis 
German:
Rotalge 
English:
Dulse, Red Algae 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Plantae (Kingdom) > Rhodophyta (Phylum) > Florideophyceae (Class) > Nemaliales (Order) > Liagoraceae (Family) > Izziella (Genus) > orientalis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(J.Agardh) Huisman & Schils, 2002 
Occurrence:
Atlantique Ouest, Australie, Colombie, Egypte, golfe du Mexique, Hawaii, île Maurice, Inde, Indonésie, Japon, Mer Rouge, Mexique (Nord-est du Pacifique), Micronésie, Océan Indien, Philippines, Seychelles, Sri Lanka, Taiwan, Vietnam 
Size:
10 cm - 13 cm 
Temperature:
°C - 27°C 
Food:
Photosynthesis 
Difficulty:
pas pour les débutants 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-10-06 18:15:16 

Husbandry

Huisman & Schils, 2002

Synonyms:
Trichogloea javensis Børgesen 1951
Liagora tanakae I.A.Abbott 1967
Liagora visakhapatnamensis Umamaheswara Rao 1969
Izziella abbottiae Doty 1978
Liagora orientalis J.Agardh, 1896

Pictures

Commonly

1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Izziella orientalis

Last comment in the discussion about Izziella orientalis