Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tunze.com Phytonic Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Wrangelia penicillata

...

© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland, Bild aus der Karibik

Uploaded by AndiV.
Courtesy of the author Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland (Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland) Image detail


Profile

lexID:
6186 
AphiaID:
144713 
Scientific:
Wrangelia penicillata 
German:
Braunalge 
English:
Pink Bush Alga 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Plantae (Kingdom) > Rhodophyta (Phylum) > Florideophyceae (Class) > Ceramiales (Order) > Wrangeliaceae (Family) > Wrangelia (Genus) > penicillata (Species) 
Initial determination:
(C.Agardh) C.Agardh, 1828 
Occurrence:
Northern Mariana Islands, Tunesien, Ghana, Israel, Norfolk Island, Venezuela, Jamaica, Barbados, Adria, Afrique du Sud, Algérie, Atlantique Ouest, Australie, Azores, Bahamas, Belize, Bermudes, Brésil, Canaries, Caraïbes, Colombie, Espagne, Floride, Hawaii, île Maurice, Inde, Indonésie, Japon, Kuba, Le Cap-Vert, littoraux européens, Méditerranée, Micronésie, Nouvelle Zélande, Océan Indien, Philippines, Sainte Hélène 
Size:
5 cm - 20 cm 
Temperature:
°C - 28°C 
Food:
Photosynthesis 
Difficulty:
moyen 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-10-08 20:05:25 

Husbandry

(C.Agardh) C.Agardh, 1828

Synonym:
Griffithsia penicillata C.Agardh, 1824

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Wrangelia penicillata

Last comment in the discussion about Wrangelia penicillata